Saturday, June 4, 2016

Salvatore Cuomo Opens Flagship Restaurant at Uptown Parade in BGC

Salvatore Cuomo, a place where art and food becomes one.

Last June 2, 2016, Salvatore Cuomo formally opens its doors to Manila to bring the true taste of Naples. Why Naples? In Italy, Naples has the best pizza in the world even with its simple recipe- fresh dough, tomatoes, mozzarella di bufa;a, basil and olive oil. And a proper Napoletana pizza is hard to get in the world, except Naples, and it's now here in Manila thanks to Salvatore Cuomo.


So here's what a classic Napoletana pizza looks like: fresh and simple ingredients. It doesn't really need to have fancy toppings as long as the ingredients are fresh, and tastes fresh.


Here's the bread basket. The square ones (focaccia) is crusty and soft- perfect with the olive oil. But I like the small "roundish" ones best. It's called Zeppole and is both chewy and flavorful- it has nori (seaweed in it). Really good! I think I can eat a whole basket of it.


Caprese di Mozzarella di Bufala (Buffalo Mozzarella Salad). These lovely white balls are cheese, and then fresh Japanese cherry tomatoes and basil leaves are added and some olive oil. The colors are really great and very photogenic. The mozzarella is firm but soft at the same time. Freshness is the key ingredient in this salad- fresh mozzarella (days old mozzarella tastes chewy), fresh cherry tomatoes (tastes really sweet and juicy), and fresh basil leaves.


Tagliere di Affettati (traditional cured paper thin slices of ham- parma, salami and mortadella ham). Would you believe that this is just the appetizer?


This is heaven on a plate. I super love pizzas so I already have my own criteria if this is a yay or nay. What do you think? ;)


Now this plain looking quattro formaggi pizza is not really visually appetizing. But of course, it has four different kinds of cheese on it, and the dough is freshly made and baked in a brick oven so that's a good sign. But the unexpected twist is the small cup of honey. You pour honey on top of the four cheese pizza, let the honey settle a bit before you take a bite and ... OMG it is so good! The flavors are heightened because of the honey. As per my dining companion said-- it is simply org*s***!


I had cranberry juice but its not really photogenic so I took I photo of someone else's drink. The blue drink is called Rooftop Blue Hawaii and made with pineapple, lime, rum, and blue curacao. Cheers!


Here's a view of the "open kitchen" at Salvatorre Cuomo. Its so nice to dine where you can actually feel the excitement (sight and sound) as your food is being prepared.


And here's the guy in charge of making pizza. Btw, he is part of the Salvatore Cuomo Japan team who is currently handling the kitchen at the Uptown Parade branch.


And here's a photo of me with Signor Salvatore. The Ambassador of Pizza. :D




Salvatorre Cuomo 
G/F Uptown Parade
38th Avenue cor 9th Street
BGC, Taguig City




the kitchen goddess



premium italian
salvatorecuomoph
the kitchen goddess

14 comments :

  1. Drooling here! Lol. The blue drink looks interesting. Will surely try them out!

    ReplyDelete
  2. And the photos made me want to try these stuff much more the description. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Bye! Taking husband now to try this four cheese pizza!!! Looks so yummy!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Something new to try once at BGC. Love the pizza and that someone's drink :).

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow, our entire family loves pizza so I'm sure we're going to love this place. What are their prices like?

    ReplyDelete
  6. wow! The foods look yummy! I don't usually go to BGC but will definitely remember this when we go there. :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. Reading this at 3AM makes me hungry. LOL! I'll have to hunt this place down and give their pizza a try.

    ReplyDelete
  8. How timely! I have a meeting today at BGC and I'm thinking of a place to eat. I looove pizza so I'll definitely convince my colleagues to eat here!

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG the bread and the pizza! I don't think the pizza is not visually appealing at all. I'm drooling over it lol!

    ReplyDelete
  10. That pizza looks really yum! As we transfer our office to BGC, Im going to check this one out!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I loooove pizzas! I actually like them simple. Just good cheese and good dough. This seems like a perfect place to me! :D

    ReplyDelete
  12. Drooooling. I wish I have open your blog earlier that made me head on to BGC. It's 09:22PM and made me want to order some pizza nalang. huhu

    ReplyDelete
  13. IT was nice seeing you at the event Edel!! Too bad di ka na umabot sa dessert...

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hubby and I always excited every time we spotted a new restaurant that caters authentic Italian pizza. Ahh now I want to go to BGC just to try them! The pizza is to die for!

    ReplyDelete